CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I85408

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated clock radio from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of your client Wild Planet Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the “Talk Time” custom alarm clock radio. It is a battery operated clock radio with a LCD digital clock display and a FM radio. It operates as a functional FM radio for listening of radiobroadcasts and as an alarm clock. It also allows the user to record a short message on to a chip mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the battery operated “Talk Time” custom alarm clock radio will be 8527.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegarphy: Other: Valued not over $40 each, incorporating a clock or clock-timer, not in combination with any other article, and not designed for motor vehicle installation. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division